• Email
  • Print

Drinking Water

Temporary Change in Disinfection for Drinking Water

Below this article you will find  several links to important information regarding current water testing.

Every year our water supplier makes a temporary change in the way they disinfect our drinking water.  This prepares their system for the heat and high demand of the spring and summer months.  It is a common practice in water systems throughout the nation.  The change in disinfection processes will last approximately 30 days.

From March 4 through April 1, 2019 customers may notice a stronger taste and smell of chlorine.  It is important to note that the quality of our drinking water remains safe for all uses, including drinking.

"Our licensed water technicians take daily water samples from throughout the city to consistently ensure that our water is safe," said Managing Director of Garland Water Utilities, Wes Kucera.  (A link to NAP weekly sample readings is located at the top of this web page).

Garland Water Utilities purchases treated water from the North Texas 
Municipal Water District (NTMWD).  The water district draws their supply from Lavon Lake, Cooper Lake, Lake Tawakoni, Lake Texoma and a constructed wetland project located near Kaufman. 

For more detailed information, visit NTMWD's webpage here.

 
Our Drinking Water

Treated drinking water for the City of Garland is purchased wholesale from the North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD). Garland is one of the original Member Cities that formed the water district in 1951. The NTMWD draws raw water from Lavon Lake, Lake Chapman (aka Cooper Lake), Lake Tawakoni, Lake Texoma and a constructed wetland project, John T Bunker Sands Wetlands, located near Kaufman.  It is then treated at their plant in Wylie, Texas and sent through delivery pipelines to various cities, towns and other water suppliers.

Garland receives the treated water from NTMWD at five entry points throughout the city.  The water is stored in ground storage tanks as well as four elevated tanks and distributed to Garland water users on demand.  Occasionally during the hot summer months, the Garland Water Utilities will add small amounts of chlorine to maintain proper chlorine levels in the distribution system.  Another process for keeping chlorine residuals at the proper range is to flush water out through fire hydrants.  Chlorine keeps our water fresh and free of any harmful bacteria.

Your City of Garland Water Utilities staff remains diligent in bringing safe, reliable water to all of our water customers.  The department is staffed 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year by highly trained and licensed water professionals.  Constant maintenance, monitoring, sampling and laboratory testing keeps our licensed water professionals continuously apprised of our water quality and water system's operating status.

Here are links to important information that addresses the quality of our drinking water:

The City of Garland's Annual Drinking Water Reports (also known as Consumer Confidence Reports) can be found here.

The City of Garland's water testing results from the beginning of the year can be found here.

The City of Garland's water testing results from 2018 can be found here

Maps of the testing locations throughout Garland can be found here and here.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) water testing results for Garland can be found here.

The North Texas Municipal Water District information on water quality can be found here here.

The North Texas Municipal Water District ongoing testing results for disinfection by-products can be found here..